Originally posted on Awful Announcing  |  Last updated 10/10/13
    In a bit of a weird twist this week, ESPN is splitting Brent & Herbie apart.  Musburger calls the Red River Rivalry game at noon with Todd Blackledge while Herbie calls A&M v Ole Miss with Brad Nessler.  Hopefully the combo of Brent's gambling analogies and Taste of the Town isn't enough to destroy the space-time continuum.   Thursday, October 10 7:30 PM- Rutgers at Louisville (ESPN) Rece Davis, Jesse Palmer, David Pollack, Samantha Ponder   7:30 PM- South Carolina State at North Carolina Central (ESPNU) Mark Neely, Jay Walker 8 PM- Eastern Illinois at Austin Peay (APSU Communications on Charter 99, CDE Lightband 9, and U-Verse 99) Student Broadcast (OVC Digital) David Loos, Van Stokens 8 PM- UT Martin at Tennessee Tech (WCTE) Sam Brooks, Tim Scruggs (OVC Digital) Roger Ealey, Buddy Pearson, Dylan Vazzano 9 PM- San Diego State at Air Force (CBS Sports) Dave Ryan, Adam Archuleta, Evan Washburn   10:30 PM- Arizona at USC (Fox Sports 1) Justin Kutcher, Joel Klatt, Petros Papadakis, Kristina Pink (ESPN Radio) Bill Rosinski, David Norrie, Joe Schad   Friday, October 11 8:30 PM- Temple at Cincinnati (ESPN) Carter Blackburn, Danny Kanell, Allison Williams   Saturday, October 12 Noon- Oklahoma vs. Texas (ABC) Brent Musburger, Todd Blackledge, Heather Cox (Westwood One) John Sadak, Tim Brown Noon- Missouri at Georgia (ESPN) Dave Pasch, Brian Griese, Tom Luginbill   Noon- Indiana at Michigan State (ESPN2) Beth Mowins, Joey Galloway, Paul Carcaterra   Noon- Pittsburgh at Virginia Tech (ESPNU) Tom Hart, John Congemi   Noon- Memphis at Houston (ESPNews) Paul Loeffler, John Bunting   Noon- Iowa State at Texas Tech (Fox Sports 1) Eric Collins, James Bates, Brady Poppinga   Noon- Kansas at TCU (FSN) Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, JC Pearson   Noon- Nebraska at Purdue (BTN) Kevin Kugler, Chuck Long, J Leman   Noon- Eastern Michigan at Army (CBS Sports) Ben Holden, Tom Bradley, John Feinstein   Noon- South Carolina at Arkansas (SEC TV, ESPN3) Dave Neal, Andre Ware, Cara Capuano   Noon- South Florida at Connecticut (AAC TV, ESPN3) Eamon McAnaney, Anthony Becht, Brooke Weisbrod   Noon- Lehigh at Columbia (NBC Sports, NBC Live Extra) Randy Moss, Ross Tucker   Noon- Albany at Delaware (NBC Regional, CAA.TV) Scott Graham, Brad Jackson   Noon- UNC Pembroke at Charlotte (WCCB) Ryan Rose, Kenny Moore, Brandon Davidow   12:30 PM- Navy at Duke (ACC Network, ESPN3) Steve Martin, Dave Archer, Rachel Baribeau   1 PM- Lafayette at Princeton (Lafayette Sports Network, ESPN3) Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone   1:30 PM- Yale at Dartmouth (FCS Central) Eric Frede, Steve DeOssie   2 PM- Central Michigan at Ohio (TWCS Ohio, Comcast Michigan, ESPN3) Keith Morehouse, Frank Stams, Lyndsay Rowley   2 PM- Western Carolina at Auburn (CSS PPV, ESPN3) Andy Burcham, Gabe Gross   2 PM- Murray State at Southeast Missouri (Racer TV Network, OVC Digital) Dave Winder, Josh McKeel   2 PM- Missouri State at North Dakota State (NBC North Dakota, ESPN3) Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Jamal Spencer   3:30 PM- Northwestern at Wisconsin (ABC/ESPN2) Sean McDonough, Chris Spielman, Shannon Spake (ESPN Radio) Bill Rosinski, David Norrie, Joe Schad   3:30 PM- Boston College at Clemson (ABC/ESPN2) Bob Wischusen, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich   3:30 PM- Florida at LSU (CBS, cbssports.com) Verne Lundquist, Gary Danielson, Tracy Wolfson (Sports USA) John Ahlers, Gary Barnett (CST*) Lyn Rollins, Greg Bowser, Ronnie Rantz   3:30 PM- Baylor at Kansas State (FOX) Craig Bolerjack, Joey Harrington, Ryan Nece   3:30 PM- Virginia at Maryland (ESPNU) Anish Shroff, Kelly Stouffer   3:30 PM- San Jose State at Colorado State (CBS Sports) Brad Johansen, Randy Cross, Rashan Ali   3:30 PM- New Mexico at Wyoming (ROOT Northwest/Rocky Mountain, MW Network) Mark Neely, Sed Bonner, Marc Stout   3:30 PM- Troy at Georgia State (Sun Belt Network, ESPN3) Tom Dore, Cole Cubelic, Emily Gagnon   3:30 PM- Syracuse at NC State (ACC Regional, ESPN3) Wes Durham, Brian Stann, Jenn Hildreth   3:30 PM- East Carolina at Tulane (WITN) Adam Witten, Corey Bass, Brian Meador (WHNO*) Ken Berthelot, JJ McCleskey   3:30 PM- Richmond at James Madison (NBCSN, NBC Live Extra) Brent Harris, Blaine Fowler   3:30 PM- Eastern Washington at North Dakota (Midco Sports Net, FCS Pacific, SWX, Watch Big Sky) Dan Hammer, Ryan Kasowski, Greg Stemen   4 PM- Oregon at Washington (Fox Sports 1) Gus Johnson, Charles Davis, Kristina Pink (Fox Deportes) Pablo Alsina, John Laguna   4 PM- Rice at UTSA (TWCS Texas) David Saltzman, Gary Green   4 PM- Northwestern State at Nicholls State (SLC TV, ESPN3, SLC Digital) Randy McIlvoy, Shea Walker, Erin Cofiell   4 PM- Tennessee State at Jacksonville State (WJXS, OVC Digital) Ryan Brown, Butch Baker   4 PM- South Dakota State at Western Illinois (MVC TV, ESPN3) Scott Warmann, Dannan Hughes, Kelly Burke   5 PM- Michigan at Penn State (ESPN) Joe Tessitore, Matt Millen, Maria Taylor (Compass Media) Gregg Daniels, Dale Hellestrae   5 PM- Marshall at Florida Atlantic (FCS Atlantic) Brendan Burke, Ben Leber, Lesley McCaslin 6 PM- Stanford at Utah (Pac-12 Network) Roxy Bernstein, Glenn Parker, Drea Avent 6 PM- Florida A&M at Savannah State (WGSA) Toby Hyde, Curtis Foster   6 PM- Alabama A&M at Southern (CST*) Todd Kalas, James Verrett, Taylor Halsey   6 PM- Illinois State at Youngstown State (Comcast Chicago, WYTV-DT2*, ESPN3) Chad Krispinsky, Dave Sess, Lauren Minenok   7 PM- Alabama at Kentucky (ESPN2) Mark Jones, Brock Huard, Lewis Johnson (Touchdown Radio) Frank Fangie, Gino Torretta   7 PM- Georgia Tech at BYU (ESPNU) Clay Matvick, Matt Stinchcomb, Dawn Davenport (BYUtv*) Dave McCann, Gary Sheide, Kathy Aiken, Spencer Linton (Cougar IMG Sports Network) Greg Wrubell, Marc Lyons, Nate Meikle   7 PM- Louisiana-Monroe at Texas State (LONG) Andrew Monaco, Kevin O'Connell   7 PM- Villanova at Towson (NBCSN, NBC Live Extra) Mike Corey, Anhtony Herron   7 PM- Montana at UC Davis (Max Media, Watch Big Sky) Chris Byers, Grady Bennett, Anna Cole   7:30 PM- Bowling Green at Mississippi State (SEC Regional, ESPN3) Bob Rathburn, Tim Couch, Elizabeth Moreau   7:30 PM- Alabama-Birmingham at Florida International (CSS, Comcast Houston+) Matt Stewart, Chuck Oliver, Hannah Chalker   8 PM- Tulsa at UTEP (Fox Sports 1) Adam Alexander, Chris Simms   8 PM- Boise State at Utah State (CBS Sports) Andrew Catalon, Aaron Taylor, Lauren Gardner   8 PM- Hawaii at UNLV (OC Sports/ Oceanic Time Warner PPV, MW Network) Robert Kekaula, Dick Tomey   8:30 PM- Texas A&M at Ole Miss (ESPN) Brad Nessler, Kirk Herbstreit, Holly Rowe   8:30 PM- Abilene Christian at Houston Baptist (Comcast Houston) Brett Dolan, ND Kalu, Bart Enis   10 PM- Colorado at Arizona State (Pac-12 Network) Kevin Calabro, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage   10:30 PM- California at UCLA (ESPN2) Mike Patrick, Ed Cunninghan, Jeannine Edwards   10:30 PM- Oregon State at Washington State (ESPNU) Joe Davis, Jay Walker   Free Streaming: Saturday, October 12 Noon- Monmouth at St. Francis [PA] (NEC Front Row) Pat Farabaugh, Barry Beal   1 PM- Campbell at Butler (Butler TV) Mark Minner, Matt Schumacker   1 PM- Holy Cross at Bucknell (Patriot League Network) Doug Birdsong, Kevin Herr   1 PM- Brown at Bryant (NEC Front Row) Tristan Hobbes, Tim Lynch   1 PM- Central Connecticut State at Sacred Heart (NEC Front Row) Jeff Holtz, Jim Sheehan   1:30 PM- Charleston Southern at Virginia Military (Big South Network) Wade Branner, Cal Murray   2 PM- Buffalo at Western Michigan (ESPN3) Dan Gutowsky, Rocky Boiman   2 PM- Prairie View A&M at Alabama State (Hornet Vision) Jonathan Spells, Robb Taylor, Jay Holcey   3 PM- Miami [OH] at Massachusetts (ESPN3) Bob Picozzi, KC Keller   3 PM- Kent State at Ball State (ESPN3) Jim Barbar, Mark Herrmann   4 PM- Portland State at Southern Utah (Watch Big Sky) Art Challis, Jared Urusa   4 PM- Nebraska-Kearney at Central Arkansas (UCA Showcase) Steve Sullivan, Justin Acri, Monty Rowell   5 PM- Akron at Northern Illinois (ESPN3) Shawn Kenney, Bob Chmeil   5 PM- Marist at San Diego (USD TV) Jack Cronin, JT Rogan   5 PM- Northern Colorado at Idaho State (Watch Big Sky) Jerry Miller, Tim Lewis   6 PM- Furman at Chattanooga (ESPN3) Darren Goldwater, Paul Maguire   6 PM- Gardner-Webb at Coastal Carolina (ESPN3) Matt Hogue, Nate Ross   6 PM- Stony Brook at Colgate (Patriot League Network) Eric Malanoski   7 PM- Idaho at Arkansas State (ESPN3) Brock Bowling, Warrick Dunn   8 PM- Stephen F. Austin at Southeastern Louisiana (ESPN3) Lincoln Rose, Rene Nadeau   9 PM- Weber State at Cal Poly (Watch Big Sky) Tom Barket, Kyle Shotwell   9 PM- Northern Arizona at Sacramento State (Watch Big Sky) Jason Ross, Steve McElroy, Danny Sullivan *- Tape Delayed Broadcast Thanks to Daniel for our college football schedule.  Visit his site Eye on Sky and Air Sports for more broadcast schedules.

This article first appeared on Awful Announcing and was syndicated with permission.

GET THE YARDBARKER APP:
Ios_download En_app_rgb_wo_45
MORE FROM YARDBARKER

Cubs close door on Sammy Sosa reunion after bizarre comments

Rick Pitino restrained from going after North Carolina fan

76ers trading Ersan Ilyasova to Hawks for Tiago Splitter, pick

Budapest drops 2024 Olympic bid, leaving only Los Angeles and Paris, which could ban some participants

DeMarcus Cousins was ‘praying’ for a better supporting cast with Sacramento

LIKE WHAT YOU SEE?
GET THE DAILY NEWSLETTER:

Report: Nets trading Bojan Bogdanovic to Wizards

Elliott spoke with police after 'best friend' caught with gun

Jets reportedly believe Jay Cutler can compete in AFC East

Report: 'Melo could waive no-trade clause for Clippers after season

Rivers: Paul medically cleared to play, could return Thursday

Trea Turner missed part of Nats camp Wedneday for jury duty

The Aesthetic: Pushing the boundaries of the three-pointer

The top 10 MLB third basemen heading into spring training

NBA coaches who should be fired soon

Box Score 2/22: Not everyone is happy with the new intentional walk rule

Teams and players who could be dealing at the NBA trade deadline

As NHL trade deadline nears, seven teams who could be dealing

Nintendo is finally, thankfully embracing sports and eSports

The 'Did the Kings just make the Pelicans into a super team?' quiz

Will the Timberwolves start showcasing their potential?

'Playmakers' in Ice Cube's league who can help the Cavs

Box Score 2/21: It's trade heartbreak season

The guard tandems you'd want in a 2-on-2 tournament

All Sports News
Delivered to your inbox
You'll also receive Yardbarker's daily Top 10, featuring the best sports stories from around the web. Customize your newsletter to get articles on your favorite sports and teams. And the best part? It's free!

By clicking "Sign Me Up", you have read and agreed to the Fox Sports Digital Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. You can opt out at any time. For more information, please see our Privacy Policy.
the YARDBARKER app
Get it now!
Ios_download En_app_rgb_wo_45

The top 10 MLB third basemen heading into spring training

The Aesthetic: Pushing the boundaries of the three-pointer

NBA coaches who should be fired soon

QUIZ: Name every MLB pitcher to win the MVP award

Teams, players who could be dealing at the NBA trade deadline

As NHL trade deadline nears, seven teams who could be dealing

Nintendo is finally, thankfully embracing sports and eSports

The 'Did the Kings just make the Pelicans into a super team?' quiz

Will the Timberwolves start showcasing their potential?

'Playmakers' in Ice Cube's league who can help the Cavs

Today's Best Stuff
For Publishers
Company Info
Help
Follow Yardbarker