Originally posted on Beer Mug Sports  |  Last updated 12/15/11
A hefty 40-50 million dollar bid has landed the Blue Jays the right to negotiate with star Japanese Pitcher Yu Darvish.  The 25 year old right handed gas thrower seems like he an ace in the making for the Blue Jays. New team, new continent and new wife!  Yes, Yu know it!  Mr. Darvish is getting a divorce from his sexy Japanese wife to come mingle with some North American ladies!  We can't wait to report on the tail this guys pulls. In the meantime, here are some stats and pictures of his future ex-wife Saeko, like the timepiece; but she is a dime piece. Name: Saeko
Name: サエコ
Chinese name: 沙耶子
Real name: 道休冴子 (どうきゅう さえこ) / Dokyu Saeko
Occupation: Actress
Birthdate: Nov-16, 1986
Birthplace: Miyazaki City, Miyazaki, Japan
Height: 157cm
Weight: 43kg
Star sign: Scorpio
Blood type: O  (Who shares this info - vampires?)
Family: Husband/baseball player Darvish Yu and son
Talent agency: Topcoat
MORE FROM YARDBARKER:
Cult of Sport: Before there was Ezekiel Elliott, there was Eric Dickerson
GET THE YARDBARKER APP:
Ios_download En_app_rgb_wo_45
MORE FROM YARDBARKER

Leicester City put up three goals in first 20 minutes against Manchester City

Houston regent: Lane Kiffin ‘was not a safe hire’

Adam Jones takes a shot at Terrelle Pryor

Jeff Fisher, Les Snead deny ‘toxic’ relationship reports

‘Field of Dreams’ 24-diamond complex clears final hurdle, will build on site from film

LIKE WHAT YOU SEE?
GET THE DAILY NEWSLETTER:

Dorial Green-Beckham fined for wearing non-charity Yeezy cleats

Chargers GM won’t commit to Mike McCoy’s return in 2017

Report: Police close to arresting Matt Barnes for alleged assault

Carmelo: Cryptic Instagram posts were about Phil Jackson

DeMarcus Cousins trade rumors won’t go away

NFL folks think Jabrill Peppers ‘more hype than substance'?

Winners, losers and what is still pending from baseball's 2016 Winter Meetings

The best (and worst) times athletes hosted 'SNL'

Why UCLA's Lonzo Ball is the most interesting player in college hoops

The NBA goes courtside to curbside: Drinks and rides for discerning fans

Five teams on upset alert in NFL Week 14

CFB Crash Course, Graduation: Final grades and awards

NHL All-Star Game fans are in search of another John Scott

Box Score 12/9: Carey Price has had enough of your nonsense

MLB Winter Meetings, Day 4: News, notes and rumors

Matt Ryan is now Mr. Pick-Two

Ten most significant developments of the NBA season

Sporting life: Gifts for the fan who is always on point

All Sports News
Delivered to your inbox
You'll also receive Yardbarker's daily Top 10, featuring the best sports stories from around the web. Customize your newsletter to get articles on your favorite sports and teams. And the best part? It's free!

By clicking "Sign Me Up", you have read and agreed to the Fox Sports Digital Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. You can opt out at any time. For more information, please see our Privacy Policy.
the YARDBARKER app
Get it now!
Ios_download En_app_rgb_wo_45

Winners, losers and what is still pending from the 2016 Winter Meetings

Why UCLA's Lonzo Ball is the most interesting player in college hoops

The NBA goes courtside to curbside: Drinks and rides for discerning fans

CFB Crash Course, Graduation: Final grades and awards

The five best (and worst) times athletes hosted 'SNL'

NHL All-Star Game fans are in search of another John Scott

Sporting life: Gifts for the fan who is always on point

Matt Ryan is now Mr. Pick-Two

MLB Winter Meetings, Day 4: News, notes and rumors

The 10 best sports docs available for streaming

Today's Best Stuff
For Publishers
Company Info
Help
Follow Yardbarker