Originally posted on Bleed Black & Gold  |  Last updated 12/23/11

Basic Intel

Nickname: Rams
Location: St. Louis, MO
Division: NFC West

Record and Rankings

Record: 2-12
Home Record: 1-6
Road Record: 1-6
Division Record: 0-5
Conference Record:1-10
Head – to- Head (since 2001): 1-1

Points per game: 11.9
Points against per game: 24.7
Rushing Yards: 99.4 (26th Overall)
Passing Yards: 185.9 (27th Overall)
Opponent Passing Yards: 206.3  (8th Overall)
Opponent Rushing Yards: 153.4 (32nd Overall)

Spread: -15.5
Over/Under:37.5

Summary: This will be the Steelers last home game this season barring some kind of miracle and the Ravens, Texans and Patriots all lose at least once in the next two weeks and the Steelers win out.  And it should most definitely be a W for the Steelers.  First of all there is always the how bad they played on Monday part which normally means a dominant performance the next time.  Second it’s the Rams who are in the bottom of almost every category.  They are allowing 153 yards a game on the ground.  Mendenhall better break 100 yards this week.

It shouldn’t matter who is under center, Batch, Dixon, Roethlisberger, heck we could probably win with The Show playing QB.   The Rams are probably going to be starting Kellen Clemens at QB who played pretty decent against the Bengals last week and Steven Jackson has been pretty solid this year but I would bet that our D comes out and shuts them down after the lack of pass rush last week.    James Harrison will be back in the line up this week and so we hopefully should get some push off the edge.  Other than Woodley our Defense is mostly healthy so we’ll see what they can do.

This is hardly a must win for the Steelers because as it stands they have clinched a playoff spot and it doesn’t look like they will get any higher than the 5th seed.  But on the off chance that they other teams lose we want to make sure to be in the hunt for that higher seed.

Weather at game time: Sunny, High of 39 degrees.

Game Prediction: Steelers- 27  Rams – 3

GET THE YARDBARKER APP:
Ios_download En_app_rgb_wo_45
MORE FROM YARDBARKER

Glenn Robinson III dunks over three people to win Slam Dunk Contest

Kevin Durant booed at All-Star introductions in New Orleans

Charles Oakley joins Ice Cube’s 3-on-3 league

Report: Kirk Cousins does not want to be with Redskins

Hall of Famer Goose Gossage says it’s ‘insulting’ to be compared to Mariano Rivera

LIKE WHAT YOU SEE?
GET THE DAILY NEWSLETTER:

12-year MLB veteran Nick Swisher announces retirement

Report: Chiefs, Broncos among teams that interest Tony Romo

Report: Pistons, Magic have discussed Reggie Jackson trade

Andrew McCutchen Googled himself to keep up on trade talk

RB Trent Richardson arrested on domestic violence charge

Anthony Davis to be ‘very involved’ in efforts to re-sign Jrue Holiday

Is the NBA All-Star Game worth saving?

There will never be another Dirk Nowitzki

The Rewind: Michael Jordan's last All-Star Game

Best of Yardbarker: NBA All-Star Games past, present and future

Eat, Drink, Watch: Everything goes better with a side of New Orleans

Box Score 2/17: Happy birthday, Michael Jordan (and welcome to 1000 point club, Sid!)

The 'Michael Jordan might still win the Dunk contest if he entered' quiz

How to reboot NBA All-Star Weekend

Second-year NBA stars who can salvage the season

Observations from a day at the Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show

Box Score 2/16: Getting ready for the ASG

Too much to Process: Can Simmons match the Embiid hype?

NFL News
Delivered to your inbox
You'll also receive Yardbarker's daily Top 10, featuring the best sports stories from around the web. Customize your newsletter to get articles on your favorite sports and teams. And the best part? It's free!

By clicking "Sign Me Up", you have read and agreed to the Fox Sports Digital Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. You can opt out at any time. For more information, please see our Privacy Policy.
the YARDBARKER app
Get it now!
Ios_download En_app_rgb_wo_45

Best of YB: NBA All-Star Games past, present and future

Who will break these NBA All-Star Game records?

Is the NBA All-Star Game worth saving?

There will never be another Dirk Nowitzki

The Rewind: Michael Jordan's last All-Star Game

Eat, Drink, Watch: Everything goes better with a side of New Orleans

How to reboot NBA All-Star Weekend

Baseball movies you can stream now to hold you over until Opening Day

Second-year NBA stars who can salvage the season

Observations from a day at the Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show

Today's Best Stuff
For Publishers
Company Info
Help
Follow Yardbarker